Archive for July, 2008

Hulk smash!!!

06Jul08

saw this last night.  thought it was pretty good.  a far cry from ang lee’s abomination (heh, get it? abomination? anyone?). anyway, the effects were good, thought there were a few shots that were iffy, but otherwise pretty damn awesome.  its what you want it to be.  the hulk screaming and tearing up shit.  acting […]


this doesn’t change my mind about shopping there.


apparently my geekiness knows no bounds.  i’ve started playing this miniatures game called warmachine.  its pretty fun, the rules are really good, and the game doesn’t require a big financial commitment to start playing like similar style games. aside from the game tho, the pieces are really cool.  they’ve got this whole steampunk aesthetic that […]


i just watched the season finale on youtube. i f’ing love this cartoon.  its about time we got a well-written transformers cartoon, after years of crappy japanese dubbed series that make absolutely no sense (the new stuff is written in the US).  good stories, loaded with G1 references and easter eggs for the older fans.  […]


thought this was pretty damn cool.  apparently lost scenes from fritz lang’s ‘metropolis’ have been found in argentina. not much to look at these days, but for 1927, it was pretty damn spectacular.  pretty much started the entire science fiction genre.  its moves pretty slow and gets boring at times (its from the silent film […]


Coen

04Jul08

we got a dog last weekend. named him coen (like the brothers). he’s a retired racing greyhound, about 3 years old, 70 pounds or so. his name was robert, but most adopted greyhounds don’t know their names anyway. he’s awesome. hes really sweet and very calm. not some crazy-ass mutt that’ll bark his head off […]


So uh…hi.

04Jul08

new blog.  trying this thing out.  i like the idea of doing this, so we’ll see how long it lasts.